Nardilysin prevents amyloid plaque formation by enhancing alpha-secretase activity in an Alzheimer's disease mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Mikiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10583198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / シェディング / αセクレターゼ
Research Abstract
Amyloid beta peptide, the main component of senile plaques in patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD), is derived from proteolytic cleavage of amyloid precursor protein (APP) by beta- and gamma-secretases. Alpha-cleavage of APP has a potential to preclude the generation of A-beta because it occurs within the A-beta domain. We reported that a metalloendopeptidase, nardilysin (N-arginine dibasic convertase; NRDc) enhances alpha-cleavage of APP, which results in the decreased generation of A-beta in vitro. To clarify the in vivo role of NRDc in AD, we intercrossed transgenic mice expressing NRDc in the forebrain with an AD mouse model. Here we demonstrate that the neuron-specific overexpression of NRDc prevents A-beta deposition in the AD mouse model. The activity of alpha-secretase in the mouse brain was enhanced by the overexpression of NRDc, and was reduced by the deletion of NRDc. Our results indicate that NRDc controls A-beta formation through the regulation of alpha-secretase.