Mechanism of aggregation-independent neurotoxicity induced by tau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
XIE Ce  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 特別研究員 (10598981)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタウ / タウオパチー / 認知症 / 線虫 / アクチン
Research Abstract
Microtubule-associated protein tau aggregates and deposits in the degenerated neurons of many dementia developed with aging. These diseases are called tauopathies, which mechanism is still unclear. The proteins that associated with the abnormal tau are considered to be deeply related to the neurotoxic mechanism. In this study, we identified the proteins that may be involved in the toxic mechanism of tau, using a C. elegans model, in which abnormal tau was expressed without aggregation formation.