Detection of aggregated protein of neurodegenerative disease by MALDI-TOF MS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATE REIKA  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50440988)
Research Collaborator OKI Mitsuaki  関西医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 質量顕微鏡 / 神経病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative diseases are increasingly being realized to have common cellular and molecular mechanisms including protein aggregation and inclusion body formation, however the pathomechanisms and proteins underlying the inclusions are not completely understood. A new method for regional quantitation of mRNA at the basal ganglia of model rats by real time RT-PCR showed the change of the quontity of mRNA. The analysis of the disease-related proteins with matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionisation time-of-flight (MALDI-TOF) technology showed some unique protein in the spinal cord of ALS patients in comparison with disease control. Theu are alpha-internexin, anexin A5, apartate aminotransferase (cytoplasmic), Citrate kinase B-type, Fructose-bisphosphate aldolase C, Histone H2A type 1-J, Tubulin alpha-1A chain, Tubulin beta-2C chain and so on. The possibility that can detect the disease more-specific protein will increase by using immunoprecipitation before the analysis.