Distinct pathways leading to cellular dysfunction by TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makiko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00380668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / TDP-43 / 凝集体形成 / ALS / FTLD-U / 神経細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 is the major component protein of inclusions in brains of patients with a ALS and FTLD-TDP. Here we report distinct cytotoxic effects by TDP-43 or its C-terminal fragment (CTF) using SH-SY5Y cells. When cells were overexpressed with full-length TDP-43 using a lentiviral system, striking cell death, caspase activation and growth arrest at G2/M phase were observed in these cells without any aggregate formation. In cells expressing TDP-43 CTF transiently, its aggregates were observed but significant cell death was not. Immunohistochemical analyses revealed that RNA polymerase II, Sp1 and CREB were co-localized with CTF aggregates, suggesting that recruitment of these factors to these aggregates cause the transcriptional dysregulation. Accumulation of RNA polymerase II with TDP-43 inclusions was also detected in FTLD-TDP brain. These suggest that different pathways leading to cellular dysfunction by TDP-43 may contribute to degeneration cascades in the onset of ALS and FTLD-TDP.