Amyloid beta Accumulation Assessed with 11C-Pittsburgh Compound B PET and Postmortem Neuropathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HATSUTA Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60469963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 老人斑 / アミロイドイメージ / 剖検 / PiB PET / ApoE / PIB PET / 病理 / 解剖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
11C-Pittsburgh compound B (PiB) uptake in PET images is frequently used to analyze β amyloid (Aβ) deposition in living individuals, but its correlation with histologically determined Aβ has not been examined. Six cases underwent PiB-PET imaging, and their brains were analyzed neuropathologically. PiB uptake (reported as standardized uptake value ratio [SUVR]) was analyzed in 11 cortical and 10 subcortical grey matter areas and compared with the Aβ load seen with immunohistochemistry. SUVR and Aβ deposition were strongly correlated in the cortical regions of two PiB-positive cases (Alzheimer’s disease [AD]). The other PiB-positive case showed focal PiB uptake. In this case and the 3 PiB-negative cases, there was no correlation between regional SUVR and Aβ deposition. PiB uptake was not correlated with Aβ deposition in subcortical regions. Our results suggest that high cortical SUVR is a reliable marker of AD. Subcortical PiB positivity must be interpreted more carefully.