Physiological functions of CLAC-P/Col XXV in axon elongation and synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Tomoko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20530330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動ニューロン / 神経発生 / アルツハイマー病 / 分子・細胞・神経生物学
Research Abstract
We studied the physiological functions of CLAC-P/collagen XXV, a transmembrane-type collagen originally identified as a component of senile plaque amyloid of Alzheimer's disease brains, by means of generating CLAC-P knockout and conditional knockout mice. In CLAC-P KO mice, motor axons failed to elongate and branch within the muscle, followed by degeneration of axons. Failure of muscular innervation in KO mice led to excessive apoptosis during development, resulting in almost complete and exclusive loss of spinal motoneurons. Bax deletion in CLAC-P KO mice rescued motoneurons from apoptosis, although motor axons remained halted around the muscle entry site. These observations indicate that CLAC-P/collagen XXV is a novel essential factor that regulates the initial phase of intramuscular motor innervation, which is required for subsequent target-dependent motoneuron survival and NMJ formation during development.