DNA damage repair in SCA1 pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80396647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / DNA損傷修復 / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / 脊髄小脳失調症1型 / システム生物学 / 寿命 / 国際研究者交流イギリス
Research Abstract
We tested the effect of their overexpression on lifespan and developmental viability in SCA1 Drosophila model expressing ATX1-82Q. We identified genes previously unknown to be involved in CAG-/polyQ-related pathogenesis that function in multiple DNA damage repair systems. Beyond the significance of each repair system, systems biology analyses unraveled the core networks connecting positive genes in the gene screen that could contribute to SCA1 pathology. In particular, RpA1, which had the largest effect on lifespan in the SCA1 fly model, was located at the hub position linked to such core repair systems, including homologous recombination (HR). We revealed that ATXN1 actually interacted with RpA1. Furthermore, mutant but not normal ATXN1 impaired the dynamics of RpA1 in the nucleus after DNA damage. In addition, chemical and genetic inhibitions of Chk1 elongated lifespa. Collectively, we elucidated core networks for DNA damage repair in SCA1 that might include the aberrant usage of HR.