The mechanisms of the modulation of excitatory synaptic transmission by endogenously synthesized neurosteroids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motoki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90584673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経ステロイド / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 海馬歯状回
Research Abstract
Neurosteroids are synthesized de novo in the central nervous system independently of the peripheral endocrine glands and believed to promote learning and memory by modulating synaptic function in the hippocampus. However, as most of the reported studies on the neurosteroid effects were performed exclusively with exogenously applied neurosteroids, little is known to what degree endogenously synthesized neurosteroids contribute to the hippocampal synaptic function. Our latest study showed that endogenously synthesized neurosteroids constitutively potentiate excitatory synaptic transmission in the dentate gyrus of juvenile male hippocampal slices. In this study, we revealed the mechanisms underlying the modulatory actions of endogenous neurosteroids. In addition, we found a decrease in the potentiation of excitatory synaptic transmission by endogenous neurosteroids in aged rats.