Analysis of self-other recognition in mice model for autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Kota  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10550957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症 / 自他認識 / モデルマウス / セリン / 発達障害 / 行動異常 / アミノ酸 / 行動 / セロトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by less social interaction / communication or repetitive behaviors. Despite recent intensive researches, its molecular mechanism remains largely unclear. Recently, our research group succeeded to generate mice model (patDp/+) for ASD that have duplicated chromosome 7B to C region, corresponding to human chromosome 15q11-13 which is one of the responsible locus for ASD. In this study, we addressed the self-other recognition mechanism by using this model and tried to find causative molecule in the brain. Compared to WT mice, patDp/+ mice showed altered brain activity stimulated by the odor of other mice or self. PatDp/+ mice had decreased levels of a specific amino acid in the brain both in adult and postnatal developmental period. These results suggest that the imbalance of amino acids in brain might be a critical role in the social abnormalities found in ASD.