Analysis of ErbB4 cleavage in neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAMINE Sayomi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20381105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGnRH / GT1-7細胞 / ErbB4 / GPCR / PKD / Gタンパク質 / ErbBファミリー / MAPキナーゼ / Fyn / PYK2 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / GT1-7 / タンパク質リン酸化 / PKCδ
Research Abstract
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) is secreted from hypothalamic neurons (GnRH neurons). To investigate function of the GnRH neuron, we examined the molecular mechanisms of GnRH-induced ERK activation and ErbB4 cleavage in GT1-7 cells. We found that Gq/11 proteins, PKC, PKD, PYK2 and Fyn were involved in ERK activation, while PKD, PYK2 and Fyn did not affect ErbB4 cleavage. These results suggest that ERK activation and ErbB4 cleavage are induced by different molecular mechanisms.