Analysis for the transgenerational molecular mechanisms of poor maternal behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirobumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / アクチン / Cofilin / 内側前頭前野 / 養育環境 / Coffilin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poor maternal behaviors have often been reported to be transmitted across generations. In this program, to investigate the transgenerational molecular mechanisms of poor maternal behavior, we study the effect of early life environment in the neocortex related social behavior. We have found that early life stress disrupts synaptic AMPA receptor delivery through adulthood by changing actin dynamics in the neocortex. Furthermore, to elucidate the transgenerational molecular mechanisms, we have evaluated correlation between early life stresses, poor maternal care and synaptic AMPA receptor delivery in the neocortex.