Abeta43-converting enzyme and its role in amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZOU KUN  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40450837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMANO Hiroto  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40170378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ蛋白 / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / アミロイド沈着 / Aβ43変換活性
Research Abstract
The longer and neurotoxic species of amyloid beta-protein (Abeta), Abeta42 and Abeta43, contribute to Abeta accumulation in Alzheimer's disease (AD) pathogenesis and are considered to be the primary cause of the disease. In contrast, Abeta40, inhibits amyloid deposition and may have neuroprotective effects. Herein, we provide evidence that Abeta43 deposition appears earlier than Abeta42 and Abeta40 deposition in the brain of mutant amyloid precursor protein transgenic (APPtg) mice, suggesting that Abeta43 is the earliest depositing Abeta species. In addition, we found increased Abeta43 levels and Abeta43/Abeta42 ratio in the serum of AD patients, which may be used as diagnostic blood biomarkers for AD. We further identified the brain Abeta43-to-Abeta42-converting enzyme as ACE2. Notably, the combination of ACE2 and ACE could convert Abeta43 to Abeta40. Thus, maintaining brain ACE2 and ACE activities may be important for preventing brain amyloid neurotoxicity and deposition in AD.