Determination of the tyrosine phosphorylation signaling to regulate the oligodendrocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA Kazuya  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, NIBBリサーチフェロー (20619671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 蛋白質チロシンリン酸化酵素 / オリゴデンドロサイト / グリア細胞 / 脱髄疾患 / 蛋白質チロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / チロシンリン酸化 / プロテインチロシンホスファターゼ / Rho
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the tyrosine phosphorylation signaling to regulate the oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination in the central nervous system (CNS). The non-receptor protein tyrosine kinase Fyn, which is a member of the Src family of kinases, is known to induce oligodendrocyte development, and myelination. Here we revealed that Ptprz, which is a member of the receptor-like protein tyrosine phosphatase (RPTP) family, functions as the counterpart PTP for Fyn in the oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination. In the study, Ptprz was found to regulate proper oligodendrocyte differentiation in early CNS development, and suppress remyelination at the injury site induced by the experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), through the dephosphorylation of p190RhoGAP that is phosphorylated by Fyn.