Analysis of the pathogenic mechanism for neuropsychiatric disease-like abnormal behavior in IRBIT knockout mouse
Project/Area Number |
24700389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAAI Katsuhiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00553653)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | IRBIT / 多動障害 / モノアミン / CaMKII / NBC1 / pH / DIA / 行動異常 / TH / リン酸化 |
Research Abstract |
An IP3R binding protein termed IRBIT (IP3R binding protein released with inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate) that interacts with the IP3 binding core domain of IP3R and regulate the IP3 sensitivity of IP3R. Recently, we identified calcium/calmodulin-dependent kinase II alpha (CaMKIIalpha) as an IRBIT binding protein. In this study, we investigated the effect of IRBIT deletion on the monoamine (dopamine and norepinephrine) synthesis and intracellular pH regulation to explain the function of IRBIT in the central nervous system. We found that IRBIT regulated the phosphoryaltion state of TH by CaMKIIalpha. In addition, IRBIT contributed the regulation of intracellular pH by NBC1 in the neuron and astrocyte.