Participation in ALS pathology of ALS linked mutant SOD1 proteins accumulated in MAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shoji  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (80462745)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSOD1 / ALS / MAM / Kv2.1 / 変異SOD1 / Sigma-1レセプター
Research Abstract
SOD1 is a major causative protein of familial amyotrophic lateral screosis (fALS). I found that fALS linked mutant SOD1 proteins are specifically accumulated in mitochondria-ER associated membrane (MAM) fraction. The toxic mechanisms by this event, however, are still unknown. I hypothesized that Sigma-1 receptor (SigR1), which is a major MAM protein was inhibited by the accumulation of mutant SOD1 proteins in MAM. In this study, I found two novel finding (1) SigR1 was directly interacted with Kv2.1 and Kv4.2 (2) SigR1 was related with the localization of Kv2.1. Although I need to investigate these results more, these findings might be contributed to elucidation of the pathomechanism of fALS.