Research of neural network basis for generating spatiotemporal activity patterns of animal locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20431900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 遺伝学 / 運動制御 / ショウジョウバエ / 生理学 / 介在神経細胞 / オプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / 運動回路
Research Abstract
Each animal moves in a certain speed. Though this observation seems obvious, it is still almost unclear how neural circuits generate speed of animal locomotion. In this study, using a motor circuit of Drosophila larvae as a model system, which is amenable to detailed analyses of neuronal networks, we examined the mechanisms of speed control of the larval locomotion. We found that a subset of interneurons, we named per-IN, regulate speed of locomotion by shortening the duration of motor neuronal activities.