Functional role of spontaneous activity of the cortical neuron in sensory information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Noriyuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感覚情報処理 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 光学的測定 / ラット / 脳機能イメージング / 興奮波 / 大脳皮質 / 感覚応答 / 自発興奮 / 脳機能イメージンク
Research Abstract
In the cerebral cortex, the stimulus-induced neural activity spread over the wide region of the sensory cortex, and it is suggested that the propagating activity play an important role in the sensory processing. Spontaneous neural activities also propagate across large cortical area and interact with a stimulus-induced propagating activity. However, the function of spontaneous activity in the sensory processing largely remains unexplained. I approached these problems using the multiple-site optical recording technique with a voltage sensitive dye for examining the spatio-temporal pattern of neural activities, and analyzed the effect of propagating spontaneous activities on a stimulus-induced neural response. The propagating velocity and pattern of spontaneous activity differed from that of stimulus-induced activity. Both spontaneous and stimulus-induced activities suppressed the propagation of subsequent stimulus-induced activity.