The elucidation of actual activity related to developmental synapse elimination using in vivo patch-clamp method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshinobu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (30397179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 生後発達 / オリーブ小脳路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of functional neural circuits in developing brain involves activity-dependent refinement of supernumerary connected synapses during early phase of development (synapse elimination). However it is not still completely understand what actual activity of presynaptic neurons in vivo relates to the synapse elimination. Thus, this study focused on the developing “inferior olivary neuron (ION)”, which is a presynaptic neuron in climbing fiber (CF) to Purkinje cell (PC) synapse. To reveal activities of developing IONs in vivo, I established whole-cell patch-clamp recordings from developing IONs in anesthetized mice. And then, I found that around 10 Hz rhythmic firings based on subthreshold membrane oscillations, which have been well known in mature IONs, were observed from 2-3 postnatal weeks. This period involves in the CF-synapse elimination phase, suggesting that the rhythmic activity of ION may be implicated as the potential substrate for CF-synapse elimination.