Cooperative multineuronal spike activities related to externally- and internally-initiated movements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rie  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (60513455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経生理学 / 大脳皮質 / 運動野 / 神経回路 / ラット
Research Abstract
We examined neuronal activities and their spike synchrony from deep layer in primary (M1) and secondary motor cortex (M2) of rats performing an operant behavioral task under a head-fixed condition. The operant behavioral task required the rats to pull a lever using their forelimb in response to a cue tone (external trials) or pull it spontaneously without the cue (internal trials) after waiting for at least one second. We found that synchronous activities are stable and little dependent on motor functions, and that different types of motor initiation are represented not as synchronous activities but as difference of firing rate, especially in M2. The changeability in synchronous activities was almost stochastic in population, suggesting the stability may enable a reliable motor execution.