Functional significance of parasagittal clusters formed by cerebellar Purkinje cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80553685)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小脳 / 神経回路 / in vivo / 2光子イメージング / Ca^<2+>イメージング / Ca2+イメージング / 神経生理学
Research Abstract
Parasagettal clusters formed by cerebellar Purkinje cells were visualized by fluorescent protein introduced by adenovirus vector, the activity of which were monitored by in vivo Ca^<2+> imaging. Spontaneous activity and sensory responses of Purkinje cells were successfully recorded with a single-cellular resolution and in reference to the parasagittal clusters.