In vivo dendritic calcium imaging of a single neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Manita  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80584135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状突起 / カルシウム / in vivo / 大脳皮質 / 体性感覚
Research Abstract
We established calcium imaging methods from dendrites using a new multi-photon laser microscope. There is the progress of research on the following points using multiple techniques. We confirmed that the reciprocal projection between the primary somatosensory cortex (S1) and the secondary motor cortex (M2) in mouse. We revealed that the input from M2 causes firing of selective layer 5 neurons in the S1, which is following dendritic spikes. From behavioral experiments, which is related with haptic perception in mouse, we found that an inhibition of M2 inputs with the optogenetical methods disturbed the haptic perception. From this study, we have found that the dendritic calcium response is a building block of a basic component of the perception.