In vivo two-photon imaging of learning-induced hippocampal neuronal circuit plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90518325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / カルシウムイメージング / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / バーチャルリアリティ / マウス / セルアセンブリ / 海馬
Research Abstract
It has been thought that acquisition, retension and recall of memories are mediated by activity of groups of neurons that are formed and reorganized by learning and experience. In this study, we imaged hippocampal CA1 neuronal circuit activity in head-fixed mice performing spatial behavior in virtual reality by using two-photon deep brain imaging of transgenic mice expressing genetically-encoded calcium indicators in the brain. We computationally extracted activity time-series of hundreds of neurons from images and confirmed that a subpopulation of CA1 pyramidal neurons exhibited virtual place-specific activity. We also observed that neurons with different virtual place fields were anatomically intermingled each other in hippocampal CA1 local circuits.