Development of highly sensitive methods for phosphorylation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Kosuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20586862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords平滑筋 / 毛様体筋 / リン酸化 / ミオシン / リン酸化定量法 / キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine ciliary muscle has unique contractile properties characterized by rapid response to stimuli and sustained contraction. In this study, to address the molecular mechanisms of contraction, I performed phosphorylation analysis by using highly sensitive quantification methods which we have developed. In bovine ciliary muscle, no significant changes were observed in myosin light chain phosphorylation in carbachol-induced or ionomycin-induced contractions regardless of contraction and relaxation. Furthermore, inhibition of myosin light chain kinase could not attenuate contraction, suggesting that ciliary muscle has a unique regulatory mechanisms.