Functional brain optical analysis by implantable neural interface device for artificial vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuma  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (80582288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCMOSイメージセンサ / 蛍光イメージング / 電位感受性色素 / Ca2+イメージング / 人工視覚 / 電気生理 / optogenetics / 脳機能解析 / 脳内埋植型デバイス / 視覚野 / マウス / 行動試験
Research Abstract
A novel methodology for optical communication with neural cells in the brain by using the implantable neural interface device which based on CMOS technology was newly estimated. Such technology is expected to play an important role towards the resolution of issues that a conventional artificial vision device of the brain stimulation type has.