Crosstalk between calcineurin and dopaminergic signaling in Drosophila sleep regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Jun  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 研究員 (40432231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / カルシニューリン / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス恒常性仮説 / 断眠 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that calcineurin (Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein phosphatase) regulates sleep in Drosophila. Pan-neuronal calcineurin knockdown significantly decreases sleep. However, we could not identify a specific brain region important for reducing sleep by calcineurin knockdown, suggesting that ubiquitous calcineurin activity in the brain is involved in sleep regulation. We found that the amount of rebound sleep was significantly increased in calcineurin RNAi flies compared to control flies. Thus, we hypothesize that calcineurin plays a role in the synaptic homeostasis hypothesis of sleep regulation. To understand calcineurin function in the synaptic homeostasis hypothesis, we examined the relationship between mitochondrial dynamics in neurons and sleep. Although pan-neuronal impairment of mitochondrial transport significantly increased sleep, mitochondrial distribution in circadian clock neurons was not affected by calcineurin knockout.