Off-label drug evaluation on the newly generated animal model mice for the bipolar disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
AGETA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (40416649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデル動物 / アクチビン / 躁鬱病 / プロテオミクス / miRNA / オフラベル薬
Research Abstract
We previously reported that the level of activin (one member of the TGF-beta superfamily) regulates the synaptic structure, anxiety-related behavior, adult neurogenesis, late-phase LTP and memory formation. To elucidate the downstream of activin signaling in the brain, we performed comprehensive analysis of activin-dependent animal models for bipolar disorders. As a result, we detected molecular variations and posttranslational modification on the brain of these mice. Furthermore, we performed DNA array analyses for mRNA and miRNA on these mice and detected fluctuating molecules. As a next step, we will assess these factors on the treatment of off-label drugs to activin-dependent animal models, and redefine a compound as new potential therapeutics for bipolar disorder.