The molecular mechanisms underlying neuron-glia interaction during long-term memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Motomi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (90392365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリア / ショウジョウバエ / 長期記憶 / 遺伝子 / 長期記憶形成 / 神経・グリア相互作用
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms underlying neuron-glia interaction during memory formation are poorly understood. Previously we discovered that a cell adhesion molecule, Klingon (Klg), is expressed in both neurons and glia, and a training-dependent increase in Klg-mediated neuron-glia interactions is required to form long-term memory (LTM). We also found that Klg modulates glial gene expression, which is required for LTM formation. In this study we identified a novel mechanism for glial regulation of LTM formation. We determined that Klg mediates interactions between specific types of neurons and glia, and found that these interactions increase expression of a glial transcription factor, Repo. Repo, in turn, activates a glial gene expression that functions to prevent LTM-induced cell death.