Value-based decision making in common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70453115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 認知機能 / 動機付け / 欲求 / 意志決定 / マーモセット
Research Abstract
While the value of consumable rewards increase if animals get hungry and thirsty, it is still unclear how the satiety state affect the preference of consumable goods, and hence how choice behaviors are driven. To address this issue, I examine the choice behavior of six marmoset monkeys (Callithrix jacchus) for consumable rewards. I measured their choices and preferences of foods in each monkey in different hunger levels. Each monkey showed stochastic choices in the sated condition frequently. However, the choice stochasticity dramatically decreased when they were hungry. In addition, preferences of each food items appeared to be stable between different satiety levels. These evidences suggested that preferences are not inconsistent among different satiety level, but monkeys behave less stochastic as they become hungrier.