Development of MEG-based neuroprosthetic arm and examination of cortical reorganization caused by reconstruction of motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takufumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBrain-machine interface / 神経義手 / 脳磁図 / リハビリテーション / neuromodulation / 脳磁図による神経義手制御 / 非侵襲BMI / 重度麻痺患者へのBMI適用 / BMIによる脳可塑的変化 / 電動義手
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel neuroprosthetic arm was developed by acquiring neuromagnetic signals from clinical magnetoencepharography system and analyzing the data to extract motor information online. This system allowed some paralyzed patients to control the arm only by intending to move their paralyzed hand. Actually, the developed neuroprosthesis was applied for the patients with severe paralysis due to brachial plexus root avulsion, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, stroke and cerebral palsy. The MEG signals were analyzed to extract motor information when the patients intended to move their paralyzed hand. Moreover, after training to use this neuroprosthesis, the brain activities of the patients were modulated to be appropriate for information extraction. These plastic changes suggests that the novel system has potential to be applied for rehabilitation of the severely paralyzed patients.