Project/Area Number |
24700420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IMOTO HIROCHIKA 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80464337)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳機能計測 / 局所脳冷却 / 脳機能マッピング / マイクロダイアリシス |
Research Abstract |
The neurosurgical treatment for diseases such as intractable epilepsy and brain tumors, functional localization of the brain is evaluated by functional brain mapping. However, There is a problem such as accidentally induced convulsion by electrical stimulation. In this study, we investigated the effects on brain function by focal brain cooling. As a result, the boundary of the cooling temperature to cause dysfunction, was 10-15 degC. Further, if the cooling at 15 degC does not cause loss of function, brain function was not disrupted. Therefore, the focal brain cooling is reversible brain function control method could be confirmed.