Statistical Method for Detecting State Transition of the Brain from Single Trial EEG data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Yasushi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能計測研究室, 副室長 (00455453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳波 / α波 / 位相シフト / 状態遷移 / 統計解析 / 位相 / 反応時間 / μ波 / 位相同期 / 視覚運動 / 脳波解析 / 機械学習 / ラインプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel statistical method for detecting state transitions of the brain from a single EEG trial. First, we developed the statistical method that can detect phase shift of the alpha rhythm from a single EEG trial. Then, we showed the reaction times in the trials in which phase shifts were detected before the button press were significantly longer than in those in which phase shifts were not so detected. This result indicates that the alpha phase shift relates to the state transition of the brain.