Representation of social reward and social punishment in monkey limbic system and basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA Koji  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10581647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的報酬 / 大脳辺縁系 / 大脳基底核 / サル / ユニット記録 / 社会的情報 / 扁桃体 / 腹側線条体 / 報酬 / ニューロン / 嫌悪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential for primates which are social animals to predict upcoming value of social information regarding others. To elucidate neural mechanisms underlying above-mentioned cognitive function, we recorded activity of neurons in the monkey nucleus accumbens and amygdala in response to stimulus predicting social reward or punishment. These brain areas have been known to be involved in reward prediction or social cognition. Average activity of neurons in the nucleus accumbens conveyed value of social information in addition to value of water. By contrast, only a few neurons in the amygdala conveyed value of social information. These results indicate that the monkey ventral striatal neurons are involved in prediction of value of social information although we did not get evidence of source of social information in the nucleus accumbens.