Monitoring action bias and external demands through the basal ganglia-thalamic loops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (40551479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視床 / 線条体 / 報酬期待 / 行動選択 / 行動バイアス / 動機づけ / 報酬
Research Abstract
We examined how thalamic centromedian (CM) neurons involve in the processes of action selection with internal-motivation-based and external-demand-based action bias. We recorded activity of CM neurons from two Japanese monkeys performing behavioral bias task. CM neurons were classified into two-types based on sensory responsiveness: LLF (Long-latency facilitation) and NSF (Non-sensory facilitation) types, and we found striatum-projecting LLF neurons (n = 4/13), but not NSF type (n = 0/9) using antidromic stimulation method. During the behavioral task, LLF neurons responded to externally instructed action-reward signals under reward based action bias. On the other, NSF neurons showed sustained activity before action-reward instruction was presented in the context of a partcular action associated with large reward, suggesting action bias signal. These results suggest that LLF and NSF types of CM neurons may monitor action bias and external demands through distinct neural circuits.