Production of knockout rats using TALENs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takehito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30332878)
Research Collaborator MASHIMO Tomoji  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科附属動物実験施設, 特定准教授 (80397554)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験動物 / ラット / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子改変 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / TALENs
Research Abstract
This study was examined to establish the effective new method for production of genetically modified rats. Of DA pronuclear embryos introduced TALENs mRNA targeted Tyrosinase gene, 25% of offspring had an edited Tyrosinase locus. Coat-color changed albino rats were also obtained in this study. All offspring had an edited Il2rg locus when platinum TALENs was introduced into F344 pronuclear embryos. This study demonstrated that the TALENs could be used as efficient tool for production of genetically modified rats.