Macaque Hepatitis Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Atsunori  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (30470199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス探索 / 血漿メタゲノム解析 / ヘパチウイルス / 霊長類 / マカク / 次世代シークエンサー / 肝炎
Research Abstract
Various genome sequences of organisms have been determined using next-generation sequencing platforms. The ortholog of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is not determined yet although HCV was isolated as non-A, non-B hepatitis virus more than 20 years ago. The narrow host range of HCV infection hampers development of animal models for the study of HCV infection and the viral immune-pathogenesis. The chimpanzees have been employed as an animal model for HCV infection, although the use of chimpanzees is limited by ethical concerns, restricted availability and high costs. In order to overcome these hurdles, new animal models for HCV infection appear to play critical roles. In this point of view, the development of a macaque model for hepatitis C will contribute to hepatitis C research in vivo. The genome sequences of viruses were determined from plasma samples of macaques with highly alanine aminotransferase. Some viruses were detected from macaque plasma, using next generation sequencer platform.