Establishment of mouse infection model of HCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Chikako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30626437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 感染症 / マウスモデル / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established mouse immortalized hepatocyte cell lines that stably expresses four HCV receptor candidates (hCD81, hSR-B1, hCLDN-1, hOCLN) and liver-specific micro RNA, miR-122. Although this cell line permits HCV entry and slight replication of HCV-RNA and virus protein expression were observed upon infection with HCV, efficient replication of HCV-RNA and production of infectious particles were not detected. Then, we could not obtain mouse-adapted HCV that can propagate efficiently in mouse cell lines.