Analysis of male germ cell specific GPI-anchored proteins using gene-manipulated mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70578848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雄性生殖細胞 / GPIアンカータンパク質 / 精子受精能 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / 受精 / 精子 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells are the only cells that can carry genetic information on to the next generation. I focused on the male germ cell specific glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored protein complexes, TEX101 and LY6K, and studied their physiological functions using gene-manipulated mice.
I showed that these GPI-anchored protein complexes are required for sperm migrating ability into the oviduct and subsequent male fertility (PNAS. 2013, BOR. 2014). TEX101 and LY6K protein complexes interacted with the sperm membrane protein ADAM3 in mouse testes. However, spermatozoa from LY6K-deficient mice had no aberrance in ADAM3. Thus, the no effect on ADAM3 in LY6K-deficient mice is indicative of an as yet undefined pathway in the mouse.