Establishment of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder animal model by intermittent REM sleep deprivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA FUKIE  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00382672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADHD / 衝動性 / 不注意 / 高架式十字迷路 / Y字迷路 / 睡眠 / 断眠 / 注意欠陥/多動性障害 / 交替率 / レム睡眠
Research Abstract
Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is a childhood psychiatric disorder characterized by the presence of symptoms in three domains: inattention, impulsivity, and motor overactivity. On the other hand, there are evidences to suggest children in the ADHD group had shorter duration of REM sleep and total sleep duration than control. We have previously shown that abnormal behaviors elicited by intermittent sleep deprivation (SD) treatment may fulfill a hyperactive feature of ADHD model animals. In this study, we investigated the influences of the SD treatment on the Y-maze test and the elevated plus maze test, indicating an effect on inattentive and impulsive features of ADHD model animals, respectively. We found that both tests were influenced by SD treatment. Moreover, the impaired behaviors were significantly attenuated by methylphenidate, which is used clinically to treat ADHD symptoms. Therefore, the SD mice can be useful model for elucidation of the mechanism of ADHD.