Developmentandapplicationofmouseandcellmodelsforanalyses of HLA-dependent adverse drug reactions
Project/Area Number |
24700435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hiromi 東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (90599523)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トランスジェニックマウス / 薬剤副作用 / HLA / 肝障害 / PITT法 / トランスジェックマウス作製 / HLA発現確認 / トランスジェックマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been revealed that adverse drug reaction is highly associated with specific HLA alleles. However, its pathogenic mechanism has still not been elucidated and the resources such as HLA-expressing cell lines and mice remained to be developed. This study established systems for high-throughput generation of cell and mouse resources suitable for analyses of HLA-dependent adverse drug reactions. Utilizing original vector and piggyBac transposon system, several cell lines each expressing HLA-A*33:03, A*31:01, B*15:02, and B*58:01 were established. The resultant cell lines exhibited high and stable expression of HLA. We also generated HLA class I transgenic (Tg) mice with pronuclear injection-based targeted transgenesis (PITT) method established in our laboratory. By using cloning vector developed by BAC modification, we generated HLA-A*33:03 and HLA-A*31:01 Tg mice. The experiments addressing pathogenic mechanism of HLA-related adverse drug reactions are currently underway.