Reconstitution of the mouse spermatogonial progenitor cells from peripheral blood stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MOTOSUGI Nami  東海大学, 実験動物センター, 特定研究員 (70465251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / 雄性不妊 / 系統維持
Research Abstract
Some transgenic mice show male infertility, thus such strains have been limited for large-scale analyses. Recent studies have reported that the inclusion of monoclonal mouse anti-human HLA class II antigen to well-established culture conditions, mononuclear cells obtained from peripheral blood cells are converted into undifferentiated stem cells. The objective of this study is to investigate the differentiation potential of mouse peripheral blood cells into spermatogonial progenitor cells. We study the optimal culture condition to establish undifferentiated cells that mononuclear cell are cultured in alfa-MEM with monoclonal mouse anti-human HLA class II antigen and some factors. The cultured cells are transferred into immunodeficient mice to confirm the undifferentiated stem cells. After transplantation in vivo, the GFP-positive cells were observed at the basement lamina and stromal cells. Also the teratoma was formed which was contained mesoderm and endoderm.