Establishment of novel cataractous mouse models generated by mutagenesis of FOXE3 downstream genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenta  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (20508113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデルマウス / 白内障 / Foxe3 / 白内障モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The Foxe3 has a crucial role on lens development, since genetic mutations lead to ocular defects in both humans and mice. Recently, we have identified a deletion in a cis element of Foxe3 as a causative mutation in rct mice that show congenital cataract and microphthalmia. Moreover, the rct mutant showed lens-specific reduction of Foxe3 transcripts. The aims of this study is identification of genes regulated by FOXE3, and is establishment of novel cataractous mouse model which has mutation of these genes. We have obtained four candidate genes for FOXE3 downstream molecules by microarray and quantitative RT-PCR analysis. This study firstly screened mutant DNA using Riken ENU based gene-driven mutagenesis system. As result, two, one and four missense mutations were detected in Fgfbp1, Capns2 and Aim1l, respectively. Generation of mice individuals which has mutation of these genes are in process, and phenotypic profiles of these mutant strains will be defined by our future study.