The switching mechanisms of the phenotype of murine chronic Graft-versus-Host Disease from SLE type to SSc type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shuuhei  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 助教 (20385553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患モデル / 全身性強皮症動物モデル / GVH病 / T細胞 / CD28 / 補助シグナル / 制御性T細胞 / 病態モデル / GVH病動物モデル
Research Abstract
In patients receiving allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT), chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) resembles autoimmune diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and systemic sclerosis (SSc). In this study, we investigated the function of host T cells on symptoms in cGVHD. CD28-deficient mice as hosts showed an SSc-type cGVHD phenotype; in contrast, WT hosts showed an SLE-type cGVHD phenotype. Adoptive cell transfer experiments demonstrated that defects in host CD4+CD25+ Treg, but not in conventional CD4+ T cells were responsible for phenotypic conversion. Furthermore, the defect of host Treg cells altered the cytokine pattern of donor CD4+ T cells might lead to phenotypic change of cGVHD. Thus, host's CD28 signaling, particularly the pathway that drives Treg development, and host Treg cells played a protective role of the development of SSc-type cGVHD.