Effects of metabolic and nutritional interaction between mother and fetus on the disease susceptibility in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Tamio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発研究員 (60392106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験動物学 / マウス / DOHaD / 胎児期栄養 / カロリメトリー / 胎児期低栄養 / 妊娠時低栄養 / 実験動物
Research Abstract
Nutrient source of fetuses completely depends on supply from their mother via placenta. The nutritional environment in fetal life may affect not only growth and morbidity but also postnatal phenotypes of progeny. In this study, we aimed to examine effects of interaction between mother and fetus in pregnancy on basal metabolism and disease susceptibility of mother using mouse model. We fed AIN93G as a control diet and low protein diet (LP) as a malnutritional diet to mothers since 1 month before pregnancy to delivery. In blood biochemistry test, significant differences in blood levels of lipid, glucose, and protein were detected between mothers of LP group and AIN93G group. On the other hands, significant differences in parameters that are indicators of liver function were detected between progeny of LP group and AIN93G group. These results suggest that abnormality of nutrient transportation between mother and fetus is induced with low protein diet.