Development of high-throughput gene profiling system to monitor genetic background for mouse strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIURA IKUO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発技師 (70624948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝学 / 育種学 / ゲノム / SNPs / 遺伝背景 / 実験用マウス / SNPs / 遺伝子マッピング / SNPsマーカー
Research Abstract
It was considered that there was affection of ununiformed genetic background of the mouse on analyzing its phenotyping. We constructed the high-throughput gene profiling system for the evaluation of genetic background configured with 192 markers (consisted of 184 SNPs and 8 transgenes) using 384 well plate format based on TaqMan assay technologies. This system was possible to get information such as the ratio of replacement to backcrossing strain, the detailed difference in each B6 substrains and production breeders of B6/J and B6/N and the paternal or maternal origin from SNPs markers and the existence of transgenes as gene modification (i.e. neo, cre, and Gfp etc.) from these detection markers. We developed tool to convert the table from the raw genotyping data to the strain distribution patterns and enabled effective to detection detailed genetic background. In addition, we have improved to effective gene mapping among B6 substrains by using SNPs markers.