Studies on turnover regulation of mitochondrial DNA in mice and methodological improvements for its quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMANUKI Midori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (20593643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / mtDNA / コピー数 / 遺伝学 / 代謝回転
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanism that regulates the turnover of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), an extra-nuclear genome. First, we demonstrated that the quantity of mtDNA differs among mouse tissues that differ in metabolic properties using real-time PCR. To investigate the factors regulating mtDNA copy number, we temporarily fasted mice to alter the physiological environment. Following fasting, the quantity of mtDNA decreased in some tissues. However, expression of several genes that positively regulate mtDNA copy number increased in most tissues, and the intracellular degradation machinery was activated in the fasted state. These observations indicate that autophagy may be associated with turnover of mtDNA.