Production of transgenic oocytes in marmoset monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013-2014)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012)
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Hideyuki  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20554380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーモセット / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the gene transfer to non-growing oocytes in vitro and the ovarian tissue cryopreservation were carried out in ovaries of common Mmarmoset (Callithrix jacchus) that is a non-human primate. The non-growing oocytes survived for 3 weeks at most. During the time, the non-growing oocytes expressed the GFP fluorescence were found following gene transfer using a lentivirus vector. In ovarian tissue cryopreservation, the tissue after warming maintained the morphology before cryopreservation. There were no significant differences between fresh and vitrification in cryodamage parameters. The TEM analysis revealed the morphlogy equivalent to fresh ovaries in the vitrified/warmed ovaries. This study showed novel possibility of developmental biotechnology in a non-human primate.