Quantification of physiological parameters in brain PET: partial volume correction and denoising
Project/Area Number |
24700445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDAHARA Miho 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20443070)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳PET / 画像処理 / 動態解析 / PET / 脳 / 機能画像 / 形態画像 / 脳機能推定 / 定量解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards more accurate estimation of physiological brain function using PET, we developed the methodology SFS-RR (structural and functional synergy for resolution recovery), which improves image quality (both resolution and quantification) of PET image by using Wavelet transform and anatomical/structural information (MRI and brain atlas images). We evaluate the performance of the recovery strategy in the case of the quantification of dopaminegic function in striatal regions. The proposed methodology proved effective in the resolution recovery of small structures of brain [11C]raclopride PET images and the improvement is consistent across the anatomical variability of a simulated population (Shidahara et al, 2012).