Development of Inflow cannula with Self-adhesion function for Ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AODAI Toshiyuki  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (40571849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 再生医用工学 / 手術機器 / 人工心臓 / 生体接合
Research Abstract
This research provides a new inflow cannula of ventricular assist device with the integrated low-level energies adhesion method. The prototype of inflow cannula using integrated low-level energies with heat and pressure has a powerful adhesive strength with minimize damage to the cardiac muscle tissue. The inflow cannula with self-adhesion function was developed by heat transfer analysis and structural analysis.