Mechanism of protrusion during cell migration based on actin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Michiko  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30323041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞運動 / アクチンダイナミクス / バイオメカニクス / 細胞
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to clarify the mechanism of the formation of protrusion, which is the origin of the cell migration, by combining the numerical analysis of actin dynamics with quantitative measurement of the protrusion formation during migration. As a result of the numerical analysis, various intracellular actin structures could be achieved by the variations on concentration of actin protein and rate constant of nucleation. The experiment on the initiation of cell migration using photoactivatable substrate, in which cells were confined into geometrical polarity and thereby cell migration was induced, revealed that the asymmetric geometry of the cell was a key factor for inducing the cell migration, and that nuclear-centrosomal axis also affect it. In addition, it was suggested that intracellular spatio-temporal dynamics of the formation of focal adhesion together with actin stress fibers play an important role in directionality of cell migration.