Fast prediction method for stress state of joint components based on statistical atlas in preoperative surgical planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAGIYAMA Yoshiyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30506506)
Research Collaborator TAKAO Masaki
SATO Yoshinobu
OTOMARU Itaru
YOKOTA Futoshi
NAKANISHI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援外科 / 有限要素解析 / 統計アトラス / 手術計画 / 人工関節 / 計算機支援外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to predict the stress state of a bone and an implant with statistical atlas for total hip replacement. We generated a prediction atlas of the stress state of a pelvis and an implant with various spatial relations. This prediction atlas is corresponded to position of the implant and implanted pelvis with predicting the stress of them. In the experiment, we performed leave-one-out cross validation with 20 candidates and obtained the results that average difference of stress state did not exceed 20% of original value. We also constructed a planning atlas with various criteria to ensure the best-balance of them. In the evaluation with 45 patients, the number of the plans which obtained at least one criterion, considered as an outlier according to 1.5 times the interquartile range based on the surgeon's plan, were 16 and 2 cases in the single implant plan and the optimal plan, respectively. We considered that these showed a usefulness of the proposed methods.